Privacy Policy

Sea to Sky Safety Net

Privacy Policy

 

Sea to Sky Safety Net (the “Website”) is a Whistler Blackcomb Foundation Initiative that has been made possible by the Katz Amsterdam Foundation and supported by Sea to Sky community mental health and substance use service providers. The Website was born out of an identified need to increase awareness of mental health and substance use support services among community members and was created to provide an online directory of local support services that promotes ease of navigation.

We respect the privacy of our Website users (“Participants”) and work hard to safeguard their personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). PIPA sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual (for example: name, age, home address, phone numbers, medical information, education and employment information).

This Website does not collect personal information from Participants unless Participants communicate directly with the Website, via the Whistler Blackcomb Foundation. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information on this Website governed by the Whistler Blackcomb Foundation Privacy Policy, available here.

 

1.0 Third Party Links

1.1 It is important to guard your privacy when you are online. This Website contains links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy and Whistler Blackcomb Foundation Privacy Policy do not govern those websites, and you should read the third parties’ privacy policies to make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

 

2.0 Data and Other Information Collected

 

2.1 The Website may collect information regarding visits to our website, including traffic data, location data, your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. This information helps us to understand how our Website is being used and assists us in planning for future improvements to the Website to better meet Participants’ needs.

 

2.3 It is possible that the Website may use cookies to gather this information. Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather will be numerical data about our visitors and their use of our site. When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting. The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to. This information helps us improve our site and services to you.

 

2.4 All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings. There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu. Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of the Website.

 

2.5 In certain circumstances, we may make this information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship, where the third party is providing services on our behalf.  We will only provide those third parties with information that is necessary for them to perform the services they provide and we will take appropriate measures to protect the information

 

2.6 This Website is provided by Wix.com. To view the Wix privacy policy, click here and to review Wix cookie preferences, click here.

Questions and Complaints

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that information on the Website is accurate and complete. Participants may request correction to information in order to ensure accuracy and completeness. A request to correct information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the information and the correction being sought.

If the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the participants’ correction request in the file.

 

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy or Website. Feel free and do not hesitate to contact us at info@whistlerblackcombfoundation.com.